HOME‎ > ‎Announcement Board‎ > ‎

Calendar of Events First Term 2015

posted 16 Feb 2015, 03:47 by Deans Tsingano   [ updated 17 Apr 2015, 01:28 by Webmaster MutarePoly ]

 


MINISTRY OF HIGHER & TERTIARY EDUCATION, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT.

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS: 1st TERM 2015

DATE

 

EVENT

PARTICIPANTS

VENUE

TIME

2-Jan

Enrolment of Students (Ongoing)

All Departments

Departments

0800 hrs

6-Jan

Senior Admin Meeting

Senior Members/ All Divisions

Boardroom

0900hrs

6-Jan

Departmental meetings

All Departments

Departments

1400hrs

8-Jan

Divisional  Meetings

All  Divisions & Departments

Departments and Divisions

0930hrs

9-Jan

 Students Affairs Meeting

Dean, Wardens and Security

Boardroom

1500 hrs

11 -13  Jan 2015

Apprentices,New  & Old Students Accommodation

Wardens / Security

Hostels

0800 hrs

12-Jan

Polytechnic Opens for 1st term 2015

All Divisions

Lecture rooms, library, canteen

0745 hrs

12-22 JAN

Students Registration

All Divisions, Accounts & Registry

Divisions and Accounts

0745 hrs

12 -23  Jan

Submission of Staff Returns & Students Enr Statistics

HODs / Hods/HR

AVP (A) Office

1200 Hrs

14-Jan

Procurement Committee

Members

Boardroom

1400 hrs

15-Jan

Executive Committee

Members

Boardroom

0800 hrs

16-Jan

Completion of Result Based Management KRAs 2015

All Members

AVP (A) Office

1000hrs

20-Jan

March / April Examination Registration Ends

All Divisions

Exams Office

1500 hrs

21-Jan

Senior Management Meeting

Members

Boardroom

0830 hrs

22-Jan

Academic Board Meeting

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

22-Jan

General Staff Meeting

Members

Dining Hall

1130 hrs

23-Jan

Finance Committee Meeting

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

26-Jan

Adult Graduation Committee Meeting

Members

Boardroom

0900 hrs

26-Jan

Prinncipal Meeting with Resident Students

Student Board / Wardens

Dinning Hall

1830 hrs

27-Jan

Principal Meeting with Equatorial Guinea Students

HODs/ Hods/LICs/ E.G.Students

Boardroom

1000 hrs

28-Jan

Orientation of new students

All  Divisions

Woodshade/Library

1000 hrs

30-Jan

Procurement Committee

Members

Boardroom

0830hrs

30-Jan

Library  Committee

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

2-Feb

Executive Committee

Members

Boardroom

0930 hrs

2-Feb

Senior Management Meeting

Members

Boardroom

1430 hrs

2-Feb

Procurement Committee

Members

Boardroom

0930 hrs

DATE

EVENT

PARTICIPANTS

VENUE

TIME

3-Feb

Adult Graduation Committee Meeting

Members

Doardroom

1130 hrs

4-Feb

Principal Meeting with Meeting Apprentices

Principal, HODs + Apprentices

Dining Hall

1100 hrs

5-Feb

Principal Meeting with Security Staff

Principal/V/Principals/ HR

Boardroom

0930hsrs

9-Feb

Finance Committee Meetings

Members

Dining Hall

0900 hrs

10-Feb

Academic Board Meeting - Exam Issues

HODs and Hods

Boardroom

0930 hrs

10-Feb

Adult Graduation Committee Meeting

Members

Doardroom

1200hrs

11-Feb

Principal Meeting with Applied Science Staff

All Members in the Department

Boardroom

1100 hrs

12-Feb

Senior Management Meeting

Principal/Senior Admin/SRC

Boardroom

1030 hrs

13-Feb

Finance Committee

Members

Boardroom

1030hrs

16-Feb

Principal Meeting with Applied Arts Staff

All Members in the Department

Boardroom

1500 hrs

17-Feb

Adult Graduation Committee Meeting

Members

Doardroom

0930 hrs

18-Feb

Public Relations & Ushers Committee

Members

Boardroom

0930 hrs

18-Feb

Election of Student Representative Council

Student Board / Wardens

Woodshed  Arena

1400 hrs

19-Feb

Principal Meeting with AAS Division

Principal +Division Staff +Students

Woodshade

1400 hrs

20-Feb

Zimbabwe International Trade Fair Preparations

Business Develop/ All Divisions

Boardroom

0930hrs

23-Feb

Library  Committee

Members

Boardroom

0930 hrs

23-Feb

Research and Consultancy & Science & Technology

Business Develop/ All Divisions

Boardroom

1130hrs

23-Feb

Zimbabwe International Trade Fair Preparations

Members

Boardroom

1400 hrs

24-Feb

Adivisory Council Board  Meeting

Members

Boardroom

1000hrs

24-Feb

Adult Education Graduation Committee meeting

Members

Boardroom

1400hrs

25-Feb

Principal Meeting with  IMS +Commerce Staff

Principal +Division Staff

Boardroom

1030hrs

25-Feb

Research and Consultancy & Science & Technology

Members

Board room

1400 hrs

26-Feb

Technopreneurship and Production Committee

Members

Boardroom

1000 hrs

26-Feb

Principal Meeting with Commerce+ IMS Divisions

Principal +Division Staff +Students

Woodshade

1400 hrs

2-Mar

Executive Committee

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

2-Mar

Maintenance and Works Committee

Principal/Senior Admin/SRC

Boardroom

1400hrs

3-Mar

Senior Management Meeting

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

3-Mar

Procurement Committee

HODs and Hods

Boardroom

1130hrs

3-Mar

Adult Graduation Committee Meeting

Members

Boardroom

1400hrs

4-Mar

Academic Board Meeting - Exam Issues

Staff and Graduands

Boardroom

0930 hrs

DATE

EVENT

PARTICIPANTS

VENUE

TIME

4-Mar

Principal Meeting with Engineering Division

Principal +Division Staff

Boardroom

1200hrs

5-Mar

Preparations for  Adult Education Graduation Ceremony

Staff and Graduands

College Grounds and Graduation Arena

0930 hrs

5-Mar

Principal Meeting with Engineering Division

Principal +Division Staff +Students

Woodshade

1400 hrs

6-Mar

Adult Education Graduation Ceremony

HODs, Hods and Grad.Committe

Boardroom

0830hrs

9-Mar

Adult Education Grad Ceremony Postmortem Meeting

Exams Officer , HODs and Hods

Boardroom

0830 hrs

9-12 Mar

Preparations for March/April Examinations

Business Develop/ All Divisions

Boardroom

0930 hrs

10-Mar

Finance Committee

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

10-Mar

Principal Meeting with Engineering Division Staff

Principal +Division Staff

Boardroom

1200hrs

10-Mar

Zimbabwe International Trade Fair Preparations

Members

Boardroom

1400hrs

11-Mar

Academic Board Meeting

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

11-Mar

Principal Meeting with Civil and REED Divisions

Principal +Division Staff +Students

Boardroom

1400hrs

12-Mar

Students Representative Council Elections

Students Affairs Division Staff and Students

Woodshade

0900hrs

13-Mar

March/April Examinations Begin

Exams Officer , HODs + Hods

Exam Venue

0800hrs

16-Mar

SRC Meets with Principal and Senior Admin

Senior Admin+SRC

Boardroom

1030 hrs

18-Mar

Research and Consultancy & Science & Technology

Members

Boardroom

1400hrs

19-Mar

Marking of Examinations Begins

Examiners

Marking Venues

0800HRS

20-22 Mar

SRC Orientation

Members

Vumba

Two Days

23-Mar

 Graduation Committee Meeting

Members

Boardroom

1400 hrs

24-Mar

Zimbabwe International Trade Fair Preps

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

25-29 Mar

Tesaz Games

Tertiary Institutions

Kushinga Phikelela

4 Days

26-Mar

Senior Management Meeting

Members

Boardroom

0930hrs

27-Mar

Procurement Committee

 

Boardroom

0930hrs

31-Mar

Zimbabwe International Trade Fair Preparations

Members

Boardroom

1400hrs

31-Mar

General Staff Meeting

Members

Dining Hall

1400hrs